Torridge House Cottages Privacy policy and Cookie Policy

1.     Introduction

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of everyone whose data we hold. This includes those who have stayed, are staying or planning to stay or who have made an enquiry to us.

1.2    This policy applies to the personal data of those who enquire or book directly with us via email or telephone or in person and those who book through our online booking facility.  This includes all who in the process of making enquiries contact us via our website contact form and via email.

1.3    By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.4     The online booking system linked to our website incorporates privacy controls. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications. You can access the privacy controls when making a booking via our booking system, and once a booking has been made, by editing your booking form through your booking account. The online booking system, operated by Holiday Bookings Online Ltd is GDPR compliant and it is based in England.

 

1.5    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Torridge House Cottages. For more information about us, see Section 12.

2.     How we use your personal data

2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(c)    the legal bases of the processing.

2.2    If we do ever process any data such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use, it would be for our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website. Use of an analytics tracking system would only ever be for our legitimate interests in improving and monitoring our website.

2.3    We may process the account data you give us. This data may include your name, email address and postal address. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our business by the performance of a contract between you and us, taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.4    We may process your profile data, the profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender and age. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of business and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract.

2.5    We may process your personal data, may include your mobile telephone number or email, so that we can make contact with you if for example you have forgotten to put your picnic lunch in the car and we see it in the gardens. The source of the service data is you. The service data may be communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our business.

2.6    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our services. The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering our services to you, ie replying by to your email. The legal basis for this processing is replying to your request.

2.8    We may process information relating to purchases of services, that you enter into with us. This transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely [our interest in the proper administration of business.

2.9    We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters. This notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract]

2.10  We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us. This correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

2.12  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.13  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.14  In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.15  Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

3.     Providing your personal data to others

3.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.3    Financial transactions relating to our services may be handled by our payment services providers, Worldpay We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices www.worldpay.com.

3.5    We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to respond to your enquiry for their services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

3.6    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.     International transfers of your personal data

4.1    The headquarters of Wix.com who host our website are in Israel. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to Israel. Our own domain hosts and our Accountant are based in England.

5.     Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1    This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    While your booking is active, ie from the date of reservation or booking, we will keep your card payment details until the final payment has been successfully processed. All card information is kept only on paper.

        Other details such as your name, address and other contact details, and your agreement to our conditions of booking, will be stored for 7 years.

5.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6.     Amendments

6.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website’s booking system.

7.     Your rights

7.1    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; We will need appropriate evidence of your identity for this purpose, usually a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

7.2    We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

7.3    You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

7.4    In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, and/or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.  You can opt out at any time.  You can ask us to remove any personal data we hold of yours. Please do note that if this is done it may limit the use of our services.

8.     About cookies

8.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9.  Cookies that we use Cookies are only used to identify the customer, not to identify any specific customer traits. These cookies do not store any sensitive data.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do automatically log user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the business uses to evaluate use of the site.

 

9.1    We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    For relaying your contact form message to us.

(b)  For your ease of using our website.

10. We do not publish any interest-based advertisements on our website.

11.    Managing cookies

11.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)    http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

 

Cookie Policy

This policy sets out information about our use of Cookies on our website.

"We" or "us" mean Torridge House Cottages.

Our address is Torridge House, Little Torrington, Devon, EX38 8PS

“Website” means http://torridgehouse.co.uk

If you wish to contact us, please click here http://www.torridgehouse.co.uk/contact

What is a cookie?

A ‘cookie’ is a type of data file that is stored on your device when you visit a website or perform actions while visiting a website. A cookie file contains information that is transferred to your device’s memory which is recalled when you revisit our site, or when you perform certain actions on your device. Where we refer to a cookie in this policy, this incorporates similar tracking technologies.

Necessary Cookies

When you first visit our website, we only use necessary cookies. This means that additional cookies (called “Optional Cookies” in this policy) won’t be used unless you agree to accept/enable all cookies, or select your own cookie preferences.

Optional Cookies

Optional cookies are used for analytical, performance, advanced functionality and advertising purposes. More information is set out in this policy. Optional cookies help us improve our website and we believe accepting all optional cookies provides you with the best user experience.

Cookies can be "First Party", i.e. set by us, or "Third Party", i.e. placed on your device by another organisation when you visit our website. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by an organisation providing a service to us or by our business partners, so that they can advertise products and services to you on our website and elsewhere on the internet. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access third-party cookies stored from other websites; nor can other organisations access the data in the cookies we use on our website.

Changing your preferences

You can select to accept/enable some or all of the optional cookies either within the settings of your own device or by selecting the option provided on our website.

How long will cookies stay on my device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies should expire when you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your device until they expire after a set period or are deleted. For each of the cookies used on our website we have set out the duration in the tables below.

The Cookies we use on our website

Necessary Cookies

Necessary Cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that allow page navigation or enable you to access certain areas of our website. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies. Necessary Cookies can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences but doing so may result in reduced or limited functionality of our website. In some circumstances our website may cease to function as intended if necessary cookies are disabled, deleted or otherwise altered. We do not accept any liability for any loss arising where necessary cookies are disabled, deleted or otherwise altered. We use the following necessary cookies:

 

Cookie Name        Purpose                           Controller                                             Further Information (including duration of cookie)

ssr-caching  set by WIX and indicates how a site was rendered. Third Party Cookie. Owned by www.wix.com      Past

 

hs. Security. Third Party Cookie. The domain of this cookie is owned by www.wix.com  session

 

svSession  To identify unique visitors & track a visitor’s session on a site. Owned by www.wix.com  Duration is 2 years

 

XSRF-TOKEN   Security Third Party Cookie. The domain of this cookie is owned by www.wix.com  session

 

TS01e85bed  Session security regarding database management in the hosting servers. Third Party Cookie XSRF-TOKEN  

 

hs Session Security. Session


https://www.holiday-bookings-online.com provide the site’s booking system.  Their Cookie Policy can be seen here Link to this document
https://www.holiday-bookings-online.com/HBO_Cookie_Policy.pdf  Cookies Policy

Optional Cookies

We and third parties like to use cookies on this website to enhance your user experience, personalise content and advertisements, provide social media features, and analyse the traffic/visitor actions on our website. Optional cookies help us to provide you with the experience we intend to provide when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website and the service we provide.

We need to obtain your consent to use Optional cookies; this is usually by way of a pop-up notice. As set out in this policy, you can change your preference at any time.

We would like to use the following optional advanced functionality, analytics and performance cookies:

 

Cookie Name       Purpose                           Controller                          Further Information (including duration of cookie)

 

TACID  www.iscache.com  Stores Unique ID for the tripadvisor user.   helps viewing Tripadvisor content. Cookie owned by www.tripadvisor.com contact -  https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/UK-privacy-policy-2019  Duration 10 years. 1 hour

 

TADCID  www.tripadvisor.com  This cookie stores Unique ID for the tripadvisor user., helps viewing Tripadvisor content. Owned by Tripadvisor contact -  https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/UK-privacy-policy-2019     Duration 10 years, 1 hour

 

 

11.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

12.    Our details

12.1  This website is owned and operated by Torridge House Cottages, which is a partnership between Barry and Barbara Terry of Torridge House, Little Torrington, Devon EX388PS.

12.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by telephone, on 01805 622542;

(d)    by email, to barbara@torridgehouse.co.uk

13.    Data protection

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us at the address above or by email to barbara@torridgehouse.co.uk, if you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact Information Commissioner (http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk/).